|
Post by TheOnePistol on Sept 10, 2010 22:39:41 GMT -5
I'm just curious about what your fav movie and tv show is.
Mine is
Movie: "Batman The Dark Knight"
TV Show: "Dexter" on (Showtime)
WHATS YOURS! ;D
|
|
|
Post by mistica0christina on Sept 10, 2010 22:58:52 GMT -5
Fav show: don't really have one but I would probably pick Invader Zim if I were to narrow it down.
Favorite Movie: Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas. ;D
|
|
Bampot
Randall's Friend (800-1999)
<3
Posts: 1,204
|
Post by Bampot on Sept 11, 2010 8:48:34 GMT -5
Favorite Movie: District 9.
Favorite TV Show: Mmmmmm, I'm not sure. The Venture Bros.
|
|
V
Randall's Head Servant (300-799)
Personal Lover of Randall
Posts: 361
|
Post by V on Sept 11, 2010 11:01:16 GMT -5
Film: Fantasia and Fantasia, I nearly cried previewing pages of a book about how they made the film, in the Firebird subject. Show: Adventure Time, so much randomness XD
|
|
|
Post by ivyandbro on Sept 25, 2010 5:20:40 GMT -5
I am such a moviehead it's hard to pick one, since I love them equally. Here's a list. >MI [well duh] >Atlantis [both one and two] >Wild Wild West >Nothing to Loose >Zathura
That's all.
|
|
|
Post by lillie on Oct 7, 2010 5:26:05 GMT -5
Oh. I have already posted here D: but I've found some new[well, new to me.] movies >anastasia [which is based on a real person, by the way]
|
|
|
Post by sgtyayap on Oct 7, 2010 11:59:56 GMT -5
Sorry I didn't notice this thread until now. Well, I don't really have favorites for movies; it really depends on what mood I'm in. Ones that get up there include the first two Terminator movies (obviously! XD), the first two Naked Gun movies, The Fifth Element, The Blues Brothers, and the film version of Tom Stoppard's "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead." Yes, I'm a sucker for '80s and '90s films. XD For TV shows, I'm torn between Scrubs and the early seasons of The Office.
|
|
|
Post by TheOnePistol on Oct 7, 2010 12:43:25 GMT -5
Sorry I didn't notice this thread until now. Well, I don't really have favorites for movies; it really depends on what mood I'm in. Ones that get up there include the first two Terminator movies (obviously! XD), the first two Naked Gun movies, The Fifth Element, The Blues Brothers, and the film version of Tom Stoppard's "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead." Yes, I'm a sucker for '80s and '90s films. XD For TV shows, I'm torn between Scrubs and the early seasons of The Office. Yeah i forgot all about this thread, XD Thanks for commenting though, i like the Terminator movies to. (obviously) XD
|
|
|
Post by mentalguru on Oct 7, 2010 16:51:10 GMT -5
I keep changing my mind in movies. In terms of Pixar my top 3 are M.I., Finding Nemo and WALL-E. While both characters and worlds mean M.I. is my favourite, given the ending... I'd say Finding Nemo is the closest Pixar as gotten to true perfection in terms of storyline. Unlike Up (how the HECK did it become their 2nd highest grossing film I'm pretty annoyed at that), FN deserves it's #1 grossing status in Pixar. Incredibles and Toy Story also should have honourable mentions. Other movies? The Bucket List makes me cccrrrrry sometimes. Plus Morgan Freeman is kind of awesome. Not all his movies are good (Evan almighty is terrible), but generally... I like his voice a lot. (Yeah, I'm weird.) Plus in general Disney? Mulan, Brother bear, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Treasure Planet. In TV shows... Nature documantaries are cool. I like D. Attenborough's 'Earth' series. I also like Stephen Fry shows in terms of live action (quizzy type shows, I really like 'QI') Oh and Doctor Who is somehow fun despite being plot hole central. Plus I've watched a few episodes of that Americna show Supernatural online (you know with the two brothers looking for the dad while encountering ghosts and ghoulies?), and hope to get the first season eventually. (It looks kind of cool). In cartoons, both thre first two seasons of Gargoyles ( en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gargoyles_(TV_series ) and Justice League Unlimited ( en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Justice_League_(TV_series ) come top. The formers case? It's GIANT GLIDING REPTILE LIKE PEOPLE IN 90s NEW YORK PLUS SHAKESPEARE AND MAGIC AND..AND PURE AWESOMENESS.) -Fangirl squeal- (What's not to love about that?) In the Justice Leagues case... BEST SUPERMAN VERSION EVER.... yes. Superman is hard to get right since he's pretty overpowered in some ways but they make it work and make him flawed in terms of his drive and personality and his relationship with Batman is awesome! Oh my goodness HAWKGIRL! You both love her and hate her and she... yeah just WATCH IT. In third place is Avatar: TLA. Oh and the '03 Ninja Turtles. Except for the last two seasons. And the old version is cheesy but I grew up on it.
|
|
windsofchange13
Randall's Skivvy (0-299)
Do you hear that? It's the winds of change *evil grin*
Posts: 51
|
Post by windsofchange13 on Oct 10, 2010 11:16:31 GMT -5
With TV and movies, it's separated into animated and non-animated.
My favorite non-animated show is The Nanny, while my favorite cartoon is Cyberchase. (I also like America's Funniest Home Videos and Lilo and Stitch: The Series)
My favorite animated movie is Despicable Me (I also like all the Lilo and Stitch movies and lots of the Disney and Pixar films) and my favorite non-animated movie is Gone With the Wind.
|
|
Leopardstream
Randall's Skivvy (0-299)
No one wants cake? OKAY! *shoves cake in mouth*
Posts: 261
|
Post by Leopardstream on Oct 17, 2010 17:38:15 GMT -5
Favorite Movie of all time........*drum roll* Natinal Lampoon's Christmas Vacation! xD You can die laughing while watching this. Seriously! Favorite TV Show of All time.............................. Modern Marvels on History Channel, I bealive. Man, theres alot of interesting threds on here!
|
|
|
Post by kellemarine on Nov 15, 2010 22:48:21 GMT -5
Ugh! I can't pick just one movie! There's way too many I like. I guess my favorite movies would have to be: MI (obviously lol), Nightmare Before Christmas, Transformers, Lion King, Pirates of the Caribbean (I'm a huge Johnny Depp fan. I had the chance to meet him when he filmed Public Enemies.), Corpse Bride, and all the Harry Potter movies.
As for tv shows....I don't really watch too much tv. I guess it would have to be Avatar The Last Airbender, Everybody Loves Raymond, and Ghost Hunters International.
|
|